Search
Close this search box.
Loading Events

« All Events

Current Laboratory Animal Science Seminar (CLASS) and Pathology of Laboratory Animals (POLA)

July 20 July 26 EDT

Don’t miss your chance – Register now for this yearly renowned comprehensive course on all things Lab Animal (In person @ UPenn)! The Davis-Thompson Foundation presents the CLASS course and right after CLASS is the famous Pathology of Laboratory Animals course, chock full of pathology of mice, rats, non-human primates, rabbits, ferrets, and mini-pigs. Don’t miss the deadline for registrations: July 15h, 2024!

Location: University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Recommended lodging: Sheraton Philadelphia University City Hotel, Philadelphia, PA (3549 Chestnut Street).

You must be signed in to the Davis-Thompson Foundation website to register. We recommend each ticket holder purchase their own ticket under their login (avoid purchasing on behalf of others).

Don’t miss the deadline for registrations: July 15h, 2024!

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking “Get Tickets” will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Tickets are no longer available

PROGRAM

*EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME (EDT)*

CURRENT LABORATORY ANIMAL SCIENCE SEMINAR (CLASS)

SATURDAY, JULY 20, 2024

07:45-08:00    Welcome, Introductions, Announcements……………………………….. Dr. Michael Bencivenga

08:00-09:00    Preparing for the ACLAM Boards………………………………………….. Dr. Michael Bencivenga

09:00-10:00.   The Animal Welfare Act and Its Consequences……….. Dr. Cara Reiter / Dr. Laura Anderson

10:00-10:15    BREAK

10:15-11:45    The Animal Welfare Act and Its Consequences……….. Dr. Cara Reiter / Dr. Laura Anderson

11:45-12:30    LUNCH BREAK

12:30-02:30    PHS Policy and FAQs……………………………………….. Dr. Cara Reiter / Dr. Laura Anderson

02:30-02:45    BREAK                                                                                                                           

02:45-04:30    AVMA Euthanasia Guidelines 2020……………………………………….. Dr. Michael Bencivenga

SUNDAY, JULY 21, 2024

09:00-09:50    NRC Guide for the Care & Use of Lab Animals, Ch 1……. Dr. Kelly Jensen / Dr. Bencivenga

10:00-10:50    NRC Guide for the Care & Use of Lab Animals, Ch 2…… Dr. Kelly Jensen / Dr. Bencivenga

11:00-11:50    NRC Guide for the Care & Use of Lab Animals, Ch 3…… Dr. Kelly Jensen / Dr. Bencivenga

12:00-01:30    LUNCH BREAK

01:30-02:20    NRC Guide for the Care & Use of Lab Animals, Ch 4…… Dr. Kelly Jensen / Dr. Bencivenga

02:20-02:35    BREAK

02:35-03:25    NRC Guide for the Care & Use of Lab Animals, Ch 5…… Dr. Kelly Jensen / Dr. Bencivenga

PATHOLOGY OF LAB ANIMALS (POLA)

MONDAY, JULY 22, 2024

07:00-07:45   Registration

07:45-08:00    Welcome and Announcements ………………………………………………….. Dr. Daniel Finnegan

08:00-08:50    Pathology of the Mouse……………………………………. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

09:00-09:50    Pathology of the Mouse…………………………………….. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

10:00-10:50   Pathology of the Mouse…………………………………….. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

11:00-11:50   Pathology of the Mouse…………………………………….. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

12:00-01:30    LUNCH BREAK

01:30-02:20    Pathology of the Mouse…………………………………….. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

02:30-03:20    Pathology of the Mouse…………………………………….. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

03:30-04:20    Pathology of the Mouse…………………………………….. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

04:30-05:20    Pathology of the Mouse…………………………………….. Dr. Ingrid Bergin / Dr. Heather Tillman

TUESDAY, JULY 23, 2024

08:00-08:50   Pathology of the Rat……………………………………………………………….. Dr. Teresa Southard

09:00-09:50   Pathology of the Rat……………………………………………………………….. Dr. Teresa Southard

10:00-10:50   Pathology of the Rat……………………………………………………………….. Dr. Teresa Southard

11:00-11:50   Pathology of Aging Rodents……………………………………………………… Dr. Teresa Southard

12:00-01:30   LUNCH BREAK

01:30-02:20   Pathology of Non-Human Primates………………………………………………… Dr. Amanda Beck

02:30-03:20   Pathology of Non-Human Primates………………………………………………… Dr. Amanda Beck

03:30-04:20   Pathology of Non-Human Primates………………………………………………… Dr. Amanda Beck

04:30-05:20   Pathology of Non-Human Primates………………………………………………… Dr. Amanda Beck

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24, 2024

08:00-08:50    Clinical Pathology of Lab Animals …………………………… ………………………. Dr. Diana Hoffman

09:00-09:50   Clinical Pathology of Lab Animals ………………………………………………………Dr. Diana Hoffman

10:00-10:50    Clinical Pathology of Lab Animals ……………………………………………………….Dr. Diana Hoffman

11:00-12:00    Clinical Pathology of Lab Animals ……………………………………………………….Dr. Dr. Diana Hoffman

12:00-01:30    LUNCH BREAK

01:30-02:20   Pathology of the Rabbit………………………………………………………………. Dr. Joe Anderson

02:30-03:20    Pathology of the Rabbit………………………………………………………………. Dr. Joe Anderson

03:30-05:30   Mock Interpretation Exam and Review…………………………………………. Dr. Daniel Finnegan

THURSDAY, JULY 25, 2024

08:00-08:50    The Normal Fish Anatomy You Don’t Know Doesn’t Make it Pathology………. Dr. Chip Lang

09:00-09:50   Diseases of Laboratory Fish……………………………………………………………… Dr. Chip Lang

10:00-10:50   Diseases of Laboratory Fish……………………………………………………………… Dr. Chip Lang

11:00-11:50   Diseases of Amphibians…………………………………………………………………… Dr. Chip Lang

12:00-01:30   LUNCH BREAK

01:30-02:20   Pathology of the Guinea Pig, Hamster, and Gerbil………………………….. Dr. Daniel Finnegan

02:30-03:20   Pathology of the Guinea Pig, Hamster, and Gerbil………………………….. Dr. Daniel Finnegan

03:30-05:30   Mock Interpretation Exam and Review……………………………………………… Dr. Daniel Bland

FRIDAY, JULY 26, 2024

08:00-08:50    Pathology of Mini-pigs………………………………………………………………….. Dr. Daniel Bland

09:00-09:50   Pathology of Mini-pigs………………………………………………………………….. Dr. Daniel Bland

10:00-10:50   Pathology of the Ferret…………………………………………………………………. Dr. Angela Brice

11:00-11:50   Pathology of the Ferret…………………………………………………………………. Dr. Angela Brice

12:00             END OF CONFERENCE